enabling_act
[…] | - | union, after deducting all the expenses incident to the same, shall be paid to the said states, to | + | the admission of said states into the union, after deducting all the expenses |
| - | be used as a permanent fund, the interest of which only shall be expended for the support of | + | incident to the same, shall be paid to the said states, to be used as a |
| + | permanent fund, the interest of which only shall be expended for the support of | ||
| the common schools within said states, respectively. | the common schools within said states, respectively. | ||
| - | § 14. That the lands granted to the territories of Dakota and Montana by the Act of February | + | |
| - | 18, 1881, entitled "An Act to grant lands to Dakota, Montana, Arizona, Idaho, and Wyoming for | + | ===== Section |
| - | university purposes," | + | That the lands granted to the territories of Dakota and Montana by |
| - | Montana respectively, | + | the Act of February 18, 1881, entitled "An Act to grant lands to Dakota, |