enabling_act
[…] | - | like grants for the same purpose, and subject to like terms and conditions as provided in said | + | into the union, become the property of said state. |
| - | Act of March 2, 1881, for the territory of Dakota. The penitentiary at Deer Lodge City, Montana, | + | |
| - | and all lands connected therewith and set apart and reserved therefor, are hereby granted to | + | ===== Section |
| - | the state of Montana. | + | That so much of the land belonging to the United States as have |
| - | § 16. That ninety thousand acres of land, to be selected and located as provided in section 10 | + | been acquired and set apart for the purpose mentioned in "An act appropriating |
| - | of this act, are hereby granted to each of said states except to the state of South Dakota, to | + | money for the erection of a penitentiary in the territory of Dakota," |
| - | which one hundred twenty thousand acres are granted for the use and support of agricultural | + | March 2, 1881, together with the buildings thereon, be, and the same is hereby |